UdtaPaisa
1-613-555-0179 1-855-940-9991 +91- 9971-009292
Already have the app?
Tap here to go to app
Udta paisa logo

 

Privacy Policy

 

This Private policy is applicable to the website www.udtapaisa.com

Udtapaisa values its customers and ensure the confidentiality, integrity and security of its users and users family's personal information, at all times. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and disclose the information received through the Website.

BY ACCESSING OR USING THE WEBSITE, USER UNCONDITIONALLY ACCEPT AND AGREE WITHOUT LIMITATION OR QUALIFICATION TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT PROCEED OR CONTINUE FURTHER TO USE THIS WEBSITE.


DEFINITIONS

"User", "You/you", "Your/your" means any person or user or Registered user or viewer or Registered Customer who views, browses, accesses or uses our Website; "Use" or Using" means to browse, access, view, copy, availing Services or other benefit from using the Website; "Customer" means User who has or is willing to obtain the Services of Website. "Policy" means this Privacy Policy.

"Services" means all the services as provided in Terms & Conditions from time to time. "NSE" means National stock exchange mutual fund transaction platform NSE NMF II. "Registered User" shall mean and include the users or customers who have registered in Udtapaisa, to avail the Services or any part thereof, as provided on the Website.

"Website" means and includes www.Udtapaisa.com, Udtapaisa mobile Application accessed through or downloaded from the App store i.e. Android or IOS, which might be used or accessed at any other platform where the Website can be accessed from on mobile phones and such other devices, like, mobile application (whether or not on android or IOS) or any other platform as provided by Udtapaisa. "Udtapaisa" or "us" or "we" or "our" shall mean and refer to Alpha Capital and its affiliates, officers, employees, agents, partners and licensors.


PERSONAL INFORMATION

In order to avail the Services offered by or on the Website and start investing, Users are required to register for an investment account. This initial registration would involve creating a username which is a valid email and password (collectively, "Login Credentials"). Further, once the User decides to use all the functionality provided in the Website and decides to register for the investment purposes, in accordance with the KYC norms and regulatory requirements, user shall provide its name, gender, contact number, Pan Card details, Bank Account Details (including account number, bank name, etc) Address details (including a copy of the address proof) and a cancelled cheque leaf (collectively, your “Registration Information”). Udtapaisa will require customers to sign on the NSE account opening form. This form would be shared with NSE for opening the investor account.

Udtapaisa will require the physical evidence of Registration, to satisfy regulatory requirements while your bank details are required to honour your investment instructions. The above provided Registration Information/details shall be uploaded by the User in soft copy form on the Website at the time of enrollment. Once the information is received by Udtapaisa, the executive of Udtapaisa shall co-ordinate with the User, for obtaining an attestation or a remote verification via video conference from the Registered Users. Upon completion of the attestation/verification requirements, the documents shall be provided to the concerned regulatory authority for the purpose of opening an account for the transaction to be made by the Users. Udtapaisa shall not be responsible, in the event, any discrepancy is found, in any of the information provided by the user, such as, mismatch of the information provided, shall lead to the rejection for opening of the account.

We may also ask for additional personal information from time to time to meet new regulatory requirements or to provide you with other benefits of our services. As always, the information that we seek will only be for the purpose stated. We use this information to contact you and undertake activities that you have specifically authorised us to do.

As Udtapaisa have tie-up(s) with NSE for executing the transactions. NSE has tie up with external payment gateways, for Electronic Payment Gateway facility, ONLY internet banking facility shall be offered for transaction on the Website, through a third party net banking service provider registered with the Reserve Bank of India. Udtapaisa shall not collect your credit card number, CVV number, and expiration date, for any transactions on the Website.

You have right(s) not to provide any Personal Information on the Website or any third-party website(s). It is not mandatory to provide your Personal Information, however, we will be able to provide you the Services only when you disclose certain Personal Information, as requested in the process. If you intend to use the Services, it is solely at your own volition, risk and after reading and confirming and in conjunction to this Privacy Policy and any other policies as provided on the Website.


ACCESS AND UPDATE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information provided by the user belongs to the user. In the event, user wants to access or update any earlier provided information, user can change through entering the Website with its “Login Credentials” and make changes as required. Some of the changes made or proposed by the User may require user to provide documentary evidence. In any event, upon your written request, Udtapaisa has a legal obligation and will provide every registered user of the website and services with a readable copy of the personal data that we keep about you. As an added security measure and regulatory requirements, we may require additional proof of identity prior to such disclosure.

Remember to keep your Login Credentials safe and secret to prevent unauthorized access to your Udtapaisa & NSE account. If you think that the security of your Udtapaisa or NSE account has been compromised, change your password and contact us immediately for further assistance, on the following e-mail: contact@Udtapaisa.com


USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Udtapaisa uses the Information, which is received from Users to provide the Services and to enhance the overall experience of its users. Access to the Login Credentials, Registration Information, and any other personal information as provided by the users is restricted and used in accordance with specific internal procedures in order to operate, develop or improve our Services.

Under no circumstances, Udtapaisa will sell, distribute, trade, lease or rent the Personal Information of its users to anyone, for any reason(s). Also, we may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related Website information to reputable third-party vendors, but these statistics will, in no way, include any personally identifying information of our users.

All employees of the Udtapaisa, have been selected in accordance with our strict security policies and practices and are bound by confidentiality obligations. Udtapaisa employees are subject to stern disciplinary action, including termination, civil liability, and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet any of these obligations, as stated.

Udtapaisa may also use third party vendors or service providers to help us provide services to you, such as couriering documents to you on our behalf or operating the payment gateway functionality of the website. Such third parties are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information we provide to them under contract and under law.

We may disclose your Personal Information in order to assist the Government Authority or in adherence to the Court or required by law to do so or to protect the interest of the Udtapaisa and/or any particular user(s), you authorize us to disclose your Personal Information in such cases.


COOKIES

"Cookies" are small files or small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent that. Even without a cookie, you can still use most of the features at our Website.

Cookies allow web and mobile applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. We may place Cookies in the browser files of your computer/mobile phone. The cookie itself does not contain Personal Information although it will enable the Website to relate your use of the Website to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided to the Website. The Cookies enable us to remember your choices and some data field contents which you would be required to fill-in. This may reduce your time to fill in information which is routine or repetitive in nature. Such information will also remain in our database.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web and mobile browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

We may provide links of other websites of interest on the Website, without any accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any content, warranty, merchantability, endorsement, and suitability, any assurance of quality, authenticity, and appropriateness to view such websites and responsibility, liability, obligations on part of the Website. This Privacy Policy does not apply when you access such sites or links.

These third-party websites may use technology to send the advertisements that appear on the Website directly to User. Udtapaisa does not have access to or control over the cookies or other features that such third party websites may use, and the information practices of these third-party websites are not covered by this Policy. Therefore, Udtapaisa cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any Information which User provides whilst visiting such websites of interest. Users shall contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices.

Any opinions, advice, statements, services, offers, or other information or content expressed or made available by third parties, including information providers, or any other Users are those of the respective author(s) or distributors and not of the Udtapaisa.


PROTECTION OF INFORMATION AND STORAGE

When any user accesses its account information, we offer the use of a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all of the customer data we collect is protected against unauthorized access.

We also need to make you aware that although we provide appropriate firewalls and protections, our systems are not hack proof. Data pilferage due to unauthorized hacking, virus attacks, technical issues is possible and Company takes no liabilities or responsibilities for it.

You agree that, all intellectual property including but not limited to copy right, trade mark, any personal information, content, photographs, images, experience sharing, feedback, opinions that is voluntarily shared by you with us or uploaded on the Website are non-infringing of any rights of third parties in whatsoever manner and you give us unrestricted, perpetual right of use of your such intellectual property for any purpose whatsoever.

Udtapaisa shall at all time, take all the reasonable precautionary measure to safeguards the Information provided by users, only on our Website.


CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is published on the website in compliance with Regulation 4 of the (Indian) Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011.

This Policy may be revised from time to time by reasonably highlighting on the Website about such changes. When we post changes to this Policy, we will revise the "last updated" date at the top of this statement. We therefore encourage you to periodically review this page for updates to this Policy.

Your continued use of the Service after any changes or revisions to this Policy shall indicate your agreement with the terms of such revised Policy.

If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy or any changes made to this Policy, please stop using all services immediately and write to us at contact@Udtapaisa.com


AGREEMENT

This Privacy Policy along with the Website Terms and Conditions and any other relevant policies or disclosures contains the entire understanding and agreement between User and Website and supersedes any and all prior understandings relating to Website. This Policy cannot be changed or terminated orally. If any provision of this Privacy Policy is held to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable, this will not affect any other provisions and the Privacy Policy will be deemed amended to the extent necessary. Any provision which must survive in order to allow us to enforce its meaning, shall survive the termination of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy should be at all times read along with the Terms and Conditions and any other policies of the Website.


LEGAL OBLIGATION

Udtapaisa is bound by the Information Technology Act, 2000, and comply with all its provisions. In accordance with the Section 43A of Information Technology Act, 2000, Udtapaisa is obliged to maintain reasonable security procedures to safeguard your data.

In accordance with Regulation 5 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, Udtapaisa is obliged to provide every registered user of the Website with a readable copy of the personal information you have provided us. If the user would like to have a copy of the same, user can reach out to Udtapaisa at contact@Udtapaisa.com


CONTACTING US

For any questions relating to update or change in your account information or any other information provided by you and for your valuable feedback regarding this Privacy Policy, please send e-mail to us at contact@Udtapaisa.com

Our Partners

get advice
relax
get advice
get advice
invest
relax
relax
invest
invest